Cost guide

Conservatory Roof Leak Repair Cost: What Each Fault Costs to Fix

Conservatory roof repairs typically cost £150–£1,500. See what a new gasket, a slipped panel, failed flashing or a misted sealed unit costs to fix.

⏱ 5 min readUpdated 27 October 2026Covers: Conservatory Roof Repairs
Illustration of a conservatory roof with water droplets falling from a joint, beside a pound sign

Conservatory roof repairs typically cost between £150 and £1,500. The bottom of that range is a perished gasket or a slipped panel. The top is several panels, a failed sealed unit or flashing that needs redoing along a whole wall. Because a drip inside the room can be a long way from the hole outside, the price depends mostly on how hard the fault is to find and reach, and much less on the size of the roof.

Leak repair cost by job size

Indicative figures for conservatory roof repairs, including a call-out and fault-finding.

Job sizeTypical faultTypical cost
SmallPerished gasket, split glazing-bar cap, one slipped or cracked panel, blocked gutter£150 – £400
TypicalFailed lead flashing at the house wall, a misted sealed glass unit, box gutter repair£400 – £900
Large or awkwardSeveral panels or units, resealing a whole roof, difficult access needing a tower or scaffold£900 – £1,500

What affects the price

  • Finding the fault. A leak that appears only in wind-driven rain from one direction can take a visit or two to trace.
  • Parts. Replacement gaskets and caps are cheap. A made-to-measure sealed glass unit, or a panel for a discontinued roof system, is not.
  • Access. A low lean-to can be reached with a ladder. A tall gable-fronted roof or a roof over an awkward plot often needs a tower or scaffold.
  • Number of faults. Fixing five separate problems costs less per fault than fixing them one call-out at a time.
  • Age of the roof. On a tired roof, repeated repairs can add up to the price of a new one.
Do not walk on the roof

Conservatory roofs are not designed to carry a person's weight, and falls through glass and polycarbonate cause serious injuries every year. Photograph the stain from inside, note when it leaks, and leave the investigation to someone with the right access equipment.

When a repair stops making sense

A single clear fault is worth repairing. If you are calling someone out every winter, panels are brittle, bars are corroded or the roof is yellowing across the whole span, spending the same money on a new covering can be better value. Compare the repair quote against a full roof replacement, which typically costs £3,500 to £9,000 for the larger roof types covered in our replacement cost guide. Our checklist of conservatory warning signs can help you decide.

Ask any repairer what exactly they found, what they replaced and whether the work carries a guarantee. If you are budgeting for more than one job, our cost calculator gives ranges across all six services, and the free quote form puts you in touch with local specialists.

Frequently asked questions

Can I repair a conservatory roof leak with sealant?

Sealant can slow a leak for a while, but over a failed gasket or joint it often just traps water and fails again. A compatible gasket or retaining part usually lasts longer.

How long does a conservatory roof repair take?

Typically from half a day to 2 days, depending on how many faults there are and how easy the roof is to reach.

Why does my conservatory leak only in some weather?

Water often enters only when rain is driven from one direction, or when a gutter overflows in heavy rain. That is why tracing the source can take longer than the repair itself.

Is misting between the panes a leak?

Not in the usual sense. Misting inside a sealed unit means the seal has failed, and the unit normally needs replacing. Condensation on the room side of cold glass is a ventilation question, not a roof fault.

Ready to talk to a conservatory roof repairs specialist?

Get Free Quotes →